Wednesday, November 21, 2012

Thank you

Hello fellow flower lovers. I don't have any classic autumnal floral photos for you today. Sorry about that. But I do have a fluffy pink bouquet for you to enjoy. And speaking of enjoying, I do hope you have a marvelous and delicious day tomorrow. I am giving a BIG thanks as my heart is filled to the brim with gratitude. My beloved city may have been knocked down but with all the support and love it's coming back, little by little every day. Do what you can to share the love in your community.

Wednesday, November 14, 2012

Be Nice

OK we can breathe now. 2013 wedding season is officially over. Year 4 is done!  Phew. I am just now wrapping my head around the numbers and taking stock as to what went right and what went wrong. The rule that rings true is "listen to your gut". Any time I did not listen to my instincts I have lived to regret it.

Next, I am taking a moment to pause and be grateful. I often jump into the next thing without stopping to appreciate how far I've come. And I've come very far. It's a strange, gratifying, exhausting and challenging endeavour to run your own business. I don't know if I'll ever feel completely comfortable...maybe that's a good thing.

Ending the "labor" part of work right when the frenzy of the holiday season kicks in is a potential recipe for disaster for me. Now is the time I want to make a ton of things, like art and crafts, food and gifts. I want to nest and redecorate, cook and give parties. I want to go to yoga everyday and get massages. And of course, I want to spend time with my husband and little girl. STOP. I guess you know where this is headed. With too many expectation on myself and for my life.....I'm headed for major disappointment and then a good old fashion dose of self flagellation. This shit is so common to me, I've been doing it to myself for as long as I can remember. Well, I'm not gonna lie. I really want to write that I am not going to attempt to do too much. But I really really want to do it all and I want it all to come off perfect! I know, I know...don't say anything.  I can't promise anything. What I can promise is that I will take a moment to pause.

I slept 10 hours last night and it was divine.

Leaving you with some Coral kind

Monday, November 5, 2012

I Love New York

Ok so the biggest wedding of my career is quickly followed by the biggest storm of my life. I don't even know what to say about that but ...holy crap. It's been an insane week to say the least. Plus the need to scramble it together with little gas, downtown Manhattan in the dark and restrictions on the number of people per car to pull off another wedding by Saturday. But we did it. I feel so incredibly lucky that neither our home or studio experienced any damage - especially when there are so many people and small businesses suffering.

And to get up on my soap box I think it's high time for all of us to have a serious conversation about  global warming. It's here. The whole thing freaks me out and honestly keeps me awake at night. Yes, the economy is on everyone's minds but the earth, well we don't seem to give a shit about the earth. ugh...sorry, more pretty things to come. Right now I gotta get through this week and regroup. I do hope that you are safe and sound as winter approaches.
 I did a wedding at the Plaza. It was classic New York with whites and greens and lots of cut crystal and mercury glass. I worked my ass off and got terrible pictures but it happened and it was gorgeous.